University of Zurich
»
Institute of Mathematics
»
Academic program
»
Lecture courses
Deutsch
Institute of Mathematics
Home
School
Future Students
Institute
Academic program
Modules
Colloquia/seminars
Student seminars
Lecture courses
Conferences/events
Prep Courses
For students
For PhD students
Lecture courses
Fall 23
Spring 24
Fall 24
Lectures
Monday
08.00 - 09.45
Y27H12
Game Theory
MAT910
Delia Marina Coculescu
09.00 - 11.00
SOC-F-101
Statistical Methods in Epidemiology
STA408
Beate Sick
10.15 - 12.00
Y27H28
Codierungstheorie
MAT005
Joachim Rosenthal
10.15 - 12.00
Y27H28
Codierungstheorie
MAT005DP
Joachim Rosenthal
10.15 - 12.00
Y16G15
Lineare Algebra II
MAT112
Andrew Kresch
10.15 - 12.00
Y27H12
Introduction to Mathematical Finance
MAT519
Delia Marina Coculescu
10.15 - 12.00
Y27H25
Hodge Theory and Algebraic Cycles part 2
MAT714
Joseph Ayoub
10.15 - 12.00
Y27H25
Hodge Theory and Algebraic Cycles part 2
MAT714DP
Joseph Ayoub
13.00 - 14.45
Y15G40
Analysis II
MAT122
Corinna Ulcigrai
13.00 - 14.45
Y27H12
Statistics for Mathematicians
MAT903
Alexandre Bovet
13.00 - 14.45
Y27H12
Statistics for Mathematicians
MAT903DP
Alexandre Bovet
13.00 - 14.45
Y03G91
Introduction to Probability
STA110
Michael Hediger
15.00 - 17.00
Y27H12
Complex Analysis
MAT604
Claire Burrin
15.00 - 17.00
Y27H28
Counting in Negative Curvature
MAT614
Pouya Honaryar
15.00 - 17.00
Y27H28
Counting in Negative Curvature
MAT614DP
Pouya Honaryar
16.15 - 18.00
Y27H46
Numerical Methods for Hyperbolic PDEs
MAT827
Yongle Liu
16.15 - 18.00
Y27H46
Numerical Methods for Hyperbolic PDEs
MAT827DP
Yongle Liu
Tuesday
08.15 - 10.00
Y27H28
Geometry of numbers
MAT548
Alexander Gorodnik
08.15 - 10.00
Y27H28
Geometry of numbers
MAT548DP
Alexander Gorodnik
09.00 - 11.00
Y23G04
Survival Analysis
STA425
Torsten Hothorn
10.15 - 12.00
Y24G55
Analysis II
MAT122
Corinna Ulcigrai
10.15 - 12.00
Y35F32
Analysis II für Physikstudierende
MAT132
Anna Beliakova
10.15 - 12.00
Y27H12
Harmonic Analysis
MAT610
Klaus Widmayer
10.15 - 12.00
Y27H12
Harmonic Analysis
MAT610DP
Klaus Widmayer
10.15 - 12.00
Y27H25
Hodge Theory and Algebraic Cycles part 2
MAT714
Joseph Ayoub
10.15 - 12.00
Y27H25
Hodge Theory and Algebraic Cycles part 2
MAT714DP
Joseph Ayoub
10.15 - 12.00
Y15G20
Introduction to Statistics
STA120
Zofia Baranczuk
13.00 - 14.45
Y27H12
Introduction to Riemannian Geometry
MAT645
Nima Moshayedi
15.00 - 17.00
Y27H25
1st Year Study Center (Linear Algebra & Analysis)
1stYSC
Andrew Kresch, Corinna Ulcigrai
15.00 - 17.00
Y27H12
Computational Finance
FIM201
Selim Gökay
16.15 - 18.00
Y27H46
Numerical Methods for Hyperbolic PDEs
MAT827
Yongle Liu
16.15 - 18.00
Y27H46
Numerical Methods for Hyperbolic PDEs
MAT827DP
Yongle Liu
Wednesday
08.00 - 09.45
Y03G95
Numerik I
MAT801
Rémi Abgrall
nn
Y03G85
Stochastik für die Naturwissenschaften
MAT183
Christoph Luchsinger
10.15 - 12.00
Y15G20
Stochastik für die Naturwissenschaften
MAT183
Christoph Luchsinger
10.15 - 12.00
Y24G55
Analysis für die Chemie
MAT184
Reinhard Furrer
10.15 - 12.00
Y27H12
Hierarchische Matrizen
MAT826
Stefan Sauter
10.15 - 12.00
Y27H12
Hierarchische Matrizen
MAT826DP
Stefan Sauter
10.15 - 12.00
Y03G95
Stochastik
MAT901
Jean Bertoin
10.15 - 12.00
Y27H28
Advanced Mathematics for Data Science
MAT956
Ashkan Nikeghbali
13.00 - 14.45
Y27H28
Advanced Mathematics for Data Science
MAT956
Ashkan Nikeghbali
15.00 - 17.00
Y27H12
Braids
MAT508
Quentin Faes
Thursday
08.00 - 09.45
Y35F32
Zahlentheorie (MA.S440)
MAT153
Franz Xaver Müller
08.00 - 09.45
Y03G91
Numerik I
MAT801
Rémi Abgrall
08.00 - 09.45
Y27H12
Hierarchische Matrizen
MAT826
Stefan Sauter
08.00 - 09.45
Y27H12
Hierarchische Matrizen
MAT826DP
Stefan Sauter
10.15 - 12.00
Y27H28
Codierungstheorie
MAT005
Joachim Rosenthal
10.15 - 12.00
Y27H28
Codierungstheorie
MAT005DP
Joachim Rosenthal
10.15 - 12.00
Y03G95
Lineare Algebra II
MAT112
Andrew Kresch
10.15 - 12.00
Y16G05
Lineare Algebra II für Physik
MAT142
Lennart Döppenschmitt
13.00 - 14.45
Y27H28
Geometry of numbers
MAT548
Alexander Gorodnik
13.00 - 14.45
Y27H28
Geometry of numbers
MAT548DP
Alexander Gorodnik
14.00 - 16.00
Y27H12
Dynamics of Cocycles and Applications part 2
MAT737DP
Artur Avila
15.00 - 17.00
Y27H25
1st Year Study Center (Linear Algebra & Analysis)
1stYSC
Andrew Kresch, Corinna Ulcigrai
16.00 - 18.00
Y27H12
Algebraic Combinatorics
MAT968
Tsviqa Lakrec
Friday
08.00 - 09.45
Y27H28
Complex Analysis
MAT604
Claire Burrin
10.00 - 11.45
Y03G85
Grundbegriffe der Mathematik II (MA.S420)
MAT151
Claudia Albertini Schorn
10.00 - 11.00
Y03G95
Analysis für die Chemie
MAT184
Reinhard Furrer
10.15 - 12.00
Y24G55
Analysis II
MAT122
Corinna Ulcigrai
10.15 - 12.00
Y03G91
Analysis II für Physikstudierende
MAT132
Anna Beliakova
nn
Y15G60
Stochastik für die Naturwissenschaften
MAT183
Christoph Luchsinger
10.15 - 12.00
Y15G20
Stochastik für die Naturwissenschaften
MAT183
Christoph Luchsinger
10.15 - 12.00
Y17M05
Stochastik
MAT901
Jean Bertoin
10.15 - 12.00
Y27H25
Algebraic Combinatorics
MAT968
Tsviqa Lakrec
13.00 - 14.45
Y27H12
Finite Fields - Theory and Applications
MAT576
Niklas Gassner
13.00 - 14.45
Y27H25
Supersymmetry and Morse Theory
MAT615
Morris Brooks
13.00 - 14.45
Y27H25
Supersymmetry and Morse Theory
MAT615DP
Morris Brooks
n.n.
nn
n.n.
Statistical Practice
STA390
Reinhard Furrer